AVSSP Champion Schools is a participation based award recognising those schools who have provided the most competitive opportunities for their students to take part in sport against other schools.
The competition runs throughout the academic year with an on-going league table published regularly. This allows schools to see how they compare to others locally in terms of participation and achievement in inter-school competition.
Schools are awarded points for attending any of the competitions on offer to every school in Amber Valley (borough finals are not included in the award), additional points are then given for additional teams and for winning School Games Values award at an event.
Schools are separated into categories according to school size with an additional Infant award. The top 3 schools in each category are presented with Bronze, Silver or Gold awards for their efforts at the beggining of the following academic year.
The league tables below show the current standings from Half Term 1 in the academic school year 2023-24.
Infant Schools League Table
Place | School | Participation | Additional Teams | Spirit of The Games | Total |
1 | Croft Infant | 3 | 1 | 160 | |
2 | Copthorne Infant | 2 | 1 | 125 | |
3 | Ripley Infant | 2 | 1 | 110 | |
4 | Aldercar Infant | 2 | 100 | ||
5 | Marlpool Infant | 2 | 100 |
KS1 Primary Schools League Table
Place | School | Participation | Additional Teams | Spirit of The Games | Total |
1 | Codnor | 3 | 1 | 160 | |
2 | William Gilbert | 2 | 100 | ||
3 | St John’s Belper | 2 | 100 | ||
4 | The Curzon | 2 | 100 | ||
5 | Fritchley | 2 | 100 |
KS2 Micro Schools League Table
Place | School | Participation | Additional Teams | Spirit of The Games | Total |
1 | Fritchley | 4 | 2 | 1 | 245 |
2 | Kirk Langley | 4 | 200 | ||
3 | Street Lane | 3 | 150 | ||
4 | Ambergate | 2 | 1 | 1 | 135 |
5 | Morley | 2 | 1 | 125 |
KS2 Small Schools League Table
Place | School | Participation | Additional Teams | Spirit of The Games | Total |
1 | The Curzon | 7 | 350 | ||
2 | Denby Free | 6 | 300 | ||
3 | Crich Jr | 5 | 2 | 270 | |
4 | Mapperley | 4 | 200 | ||
5 | Horsley | 4 | 200 |
KS2 Medium Schools League Table
Place | School | Participation | Additional Teams | Spirit of The Games | Total |
1 | Codnor | 10 | 4 | 540 | |
2 | Little Eaton | 5 | 1 | 275 | |
3 | Long Row | 5 | 250 | ||
4 | Kilburn Jr | 4 | 1 | 1 | 235 |
5 | William Gilbert | 4 | 1 | 210 |
KS2 Large Schools League Table
Place | School | Participation | Additional Teams | Spirit of The Games | Total |
1 | Glebe Junior | 10 | 1 | 525 | |
2 | Mundy Jr | 9 | 1 | 460 | |
3 | Riddings Jr | 9 | 1 | 460 | |
4 | Leys Jr | 8 | 1 | 410 | |
5 | Duffield Meadows | 7 | 350 |
If your school falls outside the selection presented in the league tables above, please get in touch via liam@avssp.co.uk to find out more information and your schools standing.