Champion Schools

AVSSP Champion Schools is a participation based award recognising those schools who have provided the most competitive opportunities for their students to take part in sport against other schools.

The competition runs throughout the academic year with an on-going league table published regularly. This allows schools to see how they compare to others locally in terms of participation and acheivement in inter-school competition

Schools are awarded points for attending any of the competitions on offer to every school in Amber Valley (borough finals are not included in the award), additional points are then awarded for finishing 1st, 2nd or 3rd as well as for being presented with the School Games Values award at an event.

Additional teams at events are not counted towards schools points total with only the highest placed team being awarded points.

Schools are separated into categories according to school size with an additional Infant award. The top 3 schools in each category are presented with Bronze, Silver or Gold awards for their efforts at the beggining of the following academic year.

Approximately the top 50% of schools in each category are shown below, if you would like the details for your school please contact rshaw@avssp.co.uk

2019/20

Infant Schools:

P School Participation Bronze Silver Gold School Games Total
Infant Value 50 10 20 30 20
1 Croft Infant 3 1 170
2 Riddings Infant 2 1 1 150
3 Copthorne Infant 2 1 130
4 Marlpool Infant 2 1 120
5 Somercotes Infant 2 1 110

KS1 Primary:

P School Participation Bronze Silver Gold School Games Total
Primary KS1 Value 50 10 20 30 20
1 William Gilbert 2 1 1 150
2 Richardson 2 1 1 150
3 Little Eaton 2 1 1 140
4 Loscoe 2 1 130
5 Codnor 2 1 1 130
6 Long Row 2 1 120
7 Swanwick 2 1 120
8 Shirland 2 1 120
9 Kirk Langley 2 100
10 Ambergate 2 100
11 South Wingfield 2 100

KS2 Micro schools:

P School Participation Bronze Silver Gold School Games Total
Micro Value 50 10 20 30 20
1 Ambergate 6 1 1 330
2 Mugginton 4 2 1 260
3 Kirk Langley 3 1 180
4 Fritchley 3 1 1 180
5 Street Lane 2 100
6 Morley 1 50

KS2 Small schools:

P School Participation Bronze Silver Gold School Games Total
Small Value 50 10 20 30 20
1 Loscoe 10 2 2 1 590
2 Curzon 4 3 290
3 Breadsall 4 1 1 240
4 South Wingfield 4 2 240
5 Denby Free 3 1 1 180
6 Milford 3 150

KS2 Medium schools:

P School Participation Bronze Silver Gold School Games Total
Medium Value 50 10 20 30 20
1 Codnor 9 4 570
2 Kilburn 9 2 510
3 William Gilbert 4 2 2 260
4 Waingroves 4 2 1 260
5 Little Eaton 4 2 1 240
6 Herbert Strutt 4 1 220
7 Heage 4 200

KS2 Large schools:

P School Participation Bronze Silver Gold School Games Total
Large Value 50 10 20 30 20
1 St Johns Belper 9 3 5 660
2 Mundy Jr 11 2 2 610
3 Duffield Meadows 9 1 2 1 1 550
4 Leys Jr 10 3 1 550
5 Riddings Jr 9 1 1 2 540
6 Swanwick 9 2 1 520
7 Langley Mill Acad 8 1 420

 

If your school falls outside the selection presented here please get in touch via rshaw@avssp.co.uk to find out more information