Champion Schools

AVSSP Champion Schools is a participation based award recognising those schools who have provided the most competitive opportunities for their students to take part in sport against other schools.

The competition runs throughout the academic year with an on-going league table published regularly. This allows schools to see how they compare to others locally in terms of participation and acheivement in inter-school competition

Schools are awarded points for attending any of the competitions on offer to every school in Amber Valley (borough finals are not included in the award), additional points are then awarded for finishing 1st, 2nd or 3rd as well as for being presented with the School Games Values award at an event.

Additional teams at events are not counted towards schools points total with only the highest placed team being awarded points.

Schools are separated into categories according to school size with an additional Infant award. The top 3 schools in each category are presented with Bronze, Silver or Gold awards for their efforts at the beggining of the following academic year.

Approximately the top 50% of schools in each category are shown below, if you would like the details for your school please contact rshaw@avssp.co.uk

2018/19

Infant Schools

P School Participation Bronze Silver Gold School Games Total
Infant Value 50 10 20 30 20
1 Riddings Infant 5 1 3 1 380
2 Croft Infant 6 2 340
3 Copthorne Infant 6 1 1 330
4 Ripley Infant 4 3 1 280
5 Corfield Infant 5 1 260
6 Laceyfields Academy 5 250

KS1 Primary

P School Participation Bronze Silver Gold School Games Total
Primary KS1 Value 50 10 20 30 20
1 Codnor 5 3 2 370
2 Little Eaton 4 2 2 300
3 Loscoe 5 2 1 290
4 William Gilbert 4 2 2 280
5 Howitt 4 2 1 1 270
6 St Johns Belper 3 2 1 220
7 Pottery 4 200
8 Breadsall 3 1 180
9 Kirk Langley 4 1 170
10 St Johns Ripley 3 1 160

Micro Schools

P School Participation Bronze Silver Gold School Games Total
Micro Value 50 10 20 30 20
1 Ambergate 15 1 1 2 840
2 Kirk Langley 12 1 3 680
3 Fritchley 10 1 1 2 1 610

Small Schools

P School Participation Bronze Silver Gold School Games Total
Small Value 50 10 20 30 20
1 Curzon 17 2 2 3 1000
2 Loscoe 16 1 4 2 2 990
3 Breadsall 14 2 1 2 800
4 Heage 10 2 1 2 610
5 Holbrook 11 1 1 590
6 South Wingfield 9 1 2 520
7 Ironville 10 1 520

Medium Schools

P School Participation Bronze Silver Gold School Games Total
Medium Value 50 10 20 30 20
1 Codnor 29 4 4 1 1 1620
2 Kilburn 28 5 5 2 1600
3 Leys Jr 28 4 2 2 1540
4 Richardson 12 3 3 2 1 770
5 Shirland 12 1 1 1 2 700
6 William Gilbert 12 2 1 2 690
7 Waingroves 11 2 3 1 640
8 Coppice 11 1 1 1 600
9 Little Eaton 10 1 3 570

Large Schools

P School Participation Bronze Silver Gold School Games Total
Large Value 50 10 20 30 20
1 Mundy Jr 35 5 4 11 2200
2 Riddings Jr 23 4 3 10 1550
3 St Johns Belper 23 7 4 5 1450
4 Langley Mill Acad 25 3 2 5 1440
5 Duffield Meadows 19 4 3 1110
6 Swanwick 17 4 2 2 1 1000
7 St Johns Ripley 16 1 2 880