Tag

Featured

Browsing

After more than 50 fixtures across three dates John Flamsteed Community School became Y7 Football Champions for 2018/19!

Four teams progressed to the finals night after two games against each opponent with Belper School topping the league table

John Flamsteed took 2nd spot ahead of Swanwick Hall whilst David Nieper Academy grabbed the all important 4th spot marginally ahead of Heanor Gate and Ripley Academy with Aldercar High and Ecclesbourne in 7th and 8th respectively

Onto the finals night where Belper School took on David Nieper in the first semi-final winning the a tight game 4-1 with two late goals adding gloss to the scoreline

In the second semi-final John Flamsteed booked their place in the final winning a hard fought game against Swanwick Hall 2-0

The 3rd placed playoff saw local rivals David Nieper Academy take on Swanwick Hall with the latter winning 2-0

The final was incredibly closely fought between two very strong sides, the midfield battle proved key with both teams battling for control of the match. The game swung in John Flamsteed’s favour when Alfie broke away through midfield to score a terrific goal. Belper applied the pressure throughout the 2nd half but JFCS held firm including a brilliant save from Isaac late on to secure the 1-0 win.

Congratulations to John Flamsteed and well done to each team for participating

Over three weeks of intense competition across age groups ranging from Y1-6 our cluster Dodgeball competitions in Belper, Heanor and Alfreton saw over 900 young people represent their school!

113 teams competed for the title of Dodgeball champion of their area leading to some fantastic play and plenty of terrific sportsmanship and honesty

Competitions were hosted at local sites Belper, Alfreton and William Gregg VC Leisure centres as well as Aldercar High School and were supported brilliantly by volunteer sports leaders from secondary schools at Belper, Heanor Gate, Aldercar High, David Nieper Academy and Swanwick Hall

Thank you to all staff, students, volunteers and spectators in supporting one of our most successful set of events ever!

By taking part in competition Amber Valley schools are also aiming to score points toward their Champion Schools total. This annual award takes into account both participation and performance to formulate league tables for each school size category with awards available for 1st, 2nd and 3rd in each category as well as for the most improved school from last academic year.

For more information on how to points are calculated please visit the Champion Schools page

Infant Schools:

P School Participation Bronze Silver Gold School Games Total
Value 50 10 20 30 20
1 Croft Infant 4 1 220
2 Ripley Infant 3 2 1 210
3 Copthorne Infant 3 1 1 180
4 Somercotes Infant 3 1 1 180
5 Langley Mill Infant 3 1 170
6 Aldercar Infant 3 1 160

Primary KS1:

P School Participation Bronze Silver Gold School Games Total
Value 50 10 20 30 20
1 Little Eaton 3 1 2 230
2 Codnor 3 2 1 220
3 Howitt 3 1 1 1 210
4 William Gilbert 3 2 1 200
5 Loscoe 3 1 1 180
6 Pottery 3 150

Micro:

P School Participation Bronze Silver Gold School Games Total
Value 50 10 20 30 20
1 Fritchley 6 1 2 1 400
2 Kirk Langley 6 1 2 360
3 Ambergate 6 1 1 340
4 Mugginton 3 1 1 180

Small:

P School Participation Bronze Silver Gold School Games Total
Value 50 10 20 30 20
1 Curzon 9 1 1 3 570
2 Loscoe 8 1 1 2 490
3 Breadsall 6 2 1 1 370
4 Ironville 7 1 370
5 Holbrook 7 350
6 Heage 6 1 1 340
7 South Wingfield 6 1 320

Medium:

P School Participation Bronze Silver Gold School Games Total
Value 50 10 20 30 20
1 Leys Jr 14 3 1 2 810
2 Codnor 13 2 2 1 730
3 Kilburn 12 1 3 1 700
4 Richardson 7 1 3 1 440
5 Little Eaton 7 1 3 420
6 William Gilbert 7 1 1 1 410
7 Coppice 7 1 1 1 400

Large:

P School Participation Bronze Silver Gold School Games Total
Value 50 10 20 30 20
1 Mundy Jr 19 3 3 6 1210
2 Riddings Jr 13 1 3 6 900
3 St Johns Belper 12 5 3 3 800
4 Langley Mill Jr 14 2 3 780
5 Swanwick 11 3 1 600
6 Ripley Jr 8 1 420
7 Duffield Meadows 7 2 410

If you don’t see your school listed here and would like to know where they stand in the league table please contact rshaw@avssp.co.uk

Over 30 Amber Valley schools were in attendance at the inaugural Derbyshire Active Schools conference hosted at Derby Arena and iPro Stadium through link work with AVSSP

Staff were able to share ideas and best practice with teachers and professionals from around the county as well as listening to inspiring key note’s from Ali Oliver of the Youth Sport Trust and Martin Burder of the Art of Brilliance.

The conference saw close to 250 schools from across Derbyshire represented with the morning seeing staff able to pick each other brains and get an idea of the national and regional picture in PE and school sport as well as seeing incredible case studies from across the Youth Sport Trust networks not to mention a mascot lead warm up with our very own Ozzy the Octopus!

The afternoon session consisted of a series of practical workshops in game and session ideas, active storytelling and dance, yoga and fitness

Amber Valley schools were also treated to delivery of their FREE set of lesson plans as part of their affiliation package. A full year of curriculum lead planning for each year group in school – the perfect thing to accompany the buffet lunch!

Thank you to all Amber Valley staff who were able to attend, we hope you had an inspiring day!

18 teams and around 150 young people descended on John Flamsteed Community School for our first ever Indoor Rowing event!

Using Concept 2 GoRace technology teams were able to track the progress of their boat projected on a large screen leading to a raucous atmosphere as the finish line approached!

Everyone involved put in a huge amount of effort to score points for their team with numerous races going right down to the wire, two of which even ended as a draw!!

Our teams were scoring points across individual races for both boys and girls in sprint and endurance disciplines as well as multiple relay races which required quick, efficient changeovers!

Duffield Meadows Primary came out on top of a closely fought contest with Richardson Primary in 2nd and Kilburn Jr in 3rd

For full results please visit the Results page.

Well done and congratulations to everyone involved!

PLEASE NOTE DUE TO COVID-19 AVSSP EASTER HOLIDAY CAMPS WILL BE CANCELLED – please keep checking for further info on future camp dates

 

Amber Valley SSP offer high quality sports camps for children aged 4-11 with a choice of both Swanwick and Heanor

Camp day’s are delivered by our team of experienced, fully qualified staff with activities such as football, dodgeball, tennis, swimming, archery, boxercise and more on offer for your children

On some days we are also able to provide unique, exciting activities such as inflatable bouncy castles and slides, roller disco’s or our Tough Runner assault course

A full day of activity (8.30am-3pm) costs only £10 and can be paid via paypal or cash on the day

To book a place follow the link below:

Alfreton Sports Camps

Heanor Sports Camps

Swanwick Sports Camps

 

For further enquiries please contact holidaycamps@avssp.co.uk

32 teams competed across four cluster competitions for the chance to progress to the Amber Valley Borough Finals in December!
Belper, Heanor and Alfreton clusters saw almost 200 students get a taste of competitive Basketball whilst the small schools event had 6 teams battling it out for the trophy!
Congratulations to our cluster champions, spirit of the games winners and all participants for your superb efforts!
Belper cluster:
1st: St Johns Belper
2nd: Kilburn Jr
3rd: Long Row Primary
4th: Duffield Meadows
Place: William Gilbert

In our inaugural Y4-6 Golf Competition Denby Free Primary took the team title with an outstanding score of 86, just pipping Mundy Jr into 2nd place
Teams of 6-8 took part in both a driving range and golf course activity with every player having the opportunity to hit shots and sink putts for their team!
Each team was split into two groups with one group practising on the driving range while the other completed a 9 hole golf course in as few shots as possible

Riddings Junior claimed a fantastic victory in the Alfreton cluster High 5 Netball seeing off Swanwick Primary in the final
Two groups of four teams competed with the group winners playing off in an overall final whilst our two second place teams playing off to decide who took the remaining borough finals place
In group A Swanwick Primary dominated winning all 3 games top top the group, ahead of Leys Junior who finished 2nd with two wins from three. Shirland Primary then finished ahead of Ironvile Primary in 3rd place

In February 2018 Amber Valley SSP visited The Gambia in West Africa to launch a brand new sports and health programme with the aim of impacting young people in schools and townships across the country.

Jobs were provided to four highly motivated local people who were tasked with engaging and inspiring The Gambia’s next generation through sport and activity.

Sam, JG and Yaya were previously unemployed but had a real passion for and knowledge of sport and its ability to change lives. Ali, who works as a teacher, provides a tangible link between AVSSP’s African coaches and the team in the UK.

Working as the training provider on behalf of Cosy Direct, AVSSP trained staff, provided equipment and resources as well as engaging with schools ahead of the programme’s launch.

Schools across Amber Valley have been incredibly supportive of the work done out in Africa with many organising ‘Gambia Days’ where students and staff have researched information on the country, worn the red, blue and green of The Gambia flag or even tried cooking up some Gambian cuisine!