Archive

November 2017

Browsing

After a fantastic standard of Y3/4 Handball it was Howitt Primary who finished top of the pile, just pipping Richardson Primary and Loscoe Primary to the title!
Nine teams took part in the event at Heanor Leisure Centre with everyone team playing eachother in an overall league
Adapted handball rules were adopted with players unable to move with the ball and no-contact rules in place, this led to high scoring, entertaining games!

Alfreton Leisure Centre hosted 11 teams from across Alfreton and Ripley in our final Y5/6 Basketball event of the week with the top 3 teams progressing to the borough finals in January
The teams were split into 3 initial groups with the winners of those groups heading through the battle it out for the title whilst the group runners up played off for 4th place and the remaining teams took eachother on in further playoff games
Shirland Primary, Heage Primary and Riddings Junior A all impressed in their group and took their respective top spots

Five teams, all from small schools descended on Belper Leisure Centre to take part in this years Y5/6 Basketball event
All competing to become small schools champion and represent Amber Valley in the Derbyshire county final in March
The teams played in a 5 team league with each team playing every other twice in a competitive yet developmental environment
It was Fritchley and Morley Primary schools which seemed to pull away after a few games and battled it out for top spot in the league right until the final game

Richardson Primary made yet another Amber Valley Basketball finals and were joined by Codnor Primary after the Heanor cluster event
The eight teams in attendance were split into two groups with the top 2 progressing to the semi-finals and the remaining teams playing a further playoff game
In group A Codnor Primary edged a tight group from Richardson A after a relatively low scoring group which saw St Johns Belper finish above Langley Mill Junior in 3rd place

Ten different schools battled it out on Monday night to progress to the Amber Valley borough Basketball finals!
The competing teams were seperated into two groups of 5 teams with the winner of each group invited to the borough finals
In group A it was St Johns who dominated, winning each of their games to top the group.  Kilburn Junior performed brilliantly to finish in 2nd place just ahead of Holbrook in 3rd place
Long Row then pipped Herbert Strutt into 4th place in group A

Six teams took part in our Alfreton and Ripley cluster KS1 Handball competition, all of them battling to claim the trophy and medals!
Players were tasked with scoring more goals than their opponents by throwing the ball into small goals, all the time playing to specific rules such as no contact between players, no moving with the ball and only scoring inside the attacking half!
All 6 teams equitted themselves brilliantly right from the off with plenty of goals scored as well as some brilliant defensive play!

Nine teams involving over 50 students from year's 1 and 2 took to the courts to participate in our KS1 Handball festival!
Players were given guidance throughout the games but were allowed to play competitively against other schools with our winner being announced at the end of the evening!
Every single team improved dramatically throughout with some excellent movement, teamwork and passing skills on show!

The week commencing 6th November 2017 saw five futsal competitions across 3 age groups at secondary school level. Over 200 students took part throughout the week which saw an excellent standard of play in all the competitions!
The winners of each event will be invited to participate in the Derbyshire County Futsal competition competing against winning schools from the other areas of Derbyshire!
Well played to every school and student who took part and good luck to our event winners in the Derbyshire round!
Full results:
KS4 Boys:
1st: John Flamsteed