Archive

October 2017

Browsing

In a frantic end to our 2017-18 Sportshall Athletics competitions it was St Johns Belper who took home the last of 10 trophies to be handed out!
St Johns just edged out Riddings Junior by 20 points to take the title scoring 900 to Riddings' 880 with Swanwick Primary close behind in 3rd place on 820 points
Competitors were scored on field events including Standing Long Jump, Chest Push and Speedbounce before working in teams to race against the other schools
Every individual score was used to form a team score for each event which decided our winners!

Half Term 1 has been a fantastic start to 2017/18 with 13 events held across Football and Sportshall Athletics with well over 1300 students taking part already!
Amber Valley SSP has held separate events for KS1, Y3/4 and Y5/6 students this half term with schools ranging from having less than 50 students to over 300, showing the scope of the competiton offer
1338 certificates, 145 medals and 15 trophies have already been handed out to schools for their efforts and acheivements at our events, numbers which will grow quickly as the year progresses

Seven schools took part in another superb Sportshall Athletics plus event on Thursday afternoon all competing to take home the trophy!
Students competed in adapted events including three field disciplines and various track races to score points for their team 
Once all the scores were calculated it was Kilburn Junior and Waingroves Primary who couldnt be seperated and shared the spoils!
Coppice Primary were just behind in 3rd place ahead of Codnor Primary in 4th, Swanwick Primary in 5th, Swanwick Sports College in 6th and Mundy Junior in 7th place

Fourteen schools and over 200 students battled it out to become Medium schools champion for Y3/4 Sportshall Athletics on Tuesday night
Each athlete had the opportunity to compete in three field events of Chest Push, Speedbounce and Standing Long Jump before being a part of team relays across varying races
Teams were awarded points based on how their average score measured up against the other schools in attendance and it was Codnor who took top spot ahead of William Gilbert in 2nd place and Little Eaton Primary in 3rd

Nine schools battled it out on Monday evening for the title of Y3/4 Small schools Sportshall Athletics Champions!
Despite terrific performances from every school across field and track events it was Curzon who prevailed to claim top spot
Students competed in three field events of Chest Push, Speedbounce and Standing Long Jump before heading onto the track races
Denby Free and Breadsall Primary impressed to take a joint 2nd place with Crich Junior taking 4th place

After another frenetic evening of Sportshall Athletics it was Mundy Junior who came out on top in the Large schools category!
Seven schools were gathering points by taking part in three different field events and various track races against their counterparts from across Amber Valley
For each event a teams average score was calculated which was then compared to the other schools to work out points totals!
Mundy produced a dominant performance leading the way after the field events and extending that advantage on the track!

After a hectic evening involving 14 schools it was Little Eaton Primary who took the title producing a fantastic display to see off the likes of William Gilbert and Shirland Primary
Little Eaton finished just over 100 points ahead of William Gilbert with Shirland Primary making up the podium places!
Coppice Primary clinched 4th place with Waingroves Primary taking 5th spot ahead of Codnor Primary in 6th
Leys Junior topped 1000 points to take 7th ahead of Herbert Strutt, Holbrook Primary, Heage Primary in 8th, 9th and 10th place

Eight schools descended on Alfreton Leisure Centre for this years small schools Sportshall Athletics final for Y5/6 students
Each athlete had the opportunity to take part in three field events with every score being added to the overall team total!
Athletes then ran in a series of relay races including obstacle, hurdle and flat races in teams of 4 for both boys and girls
Curzon produced a terrific performance to edge out Milford who came 2nd just ahead of Fritchley Primary in 3rd place

Riddings Infant just edged out Swanwick Primary to become KS1 Sportshall Athletics champions for the Alfreton area
Five teams battled it out to take the title with every athlete taking part in field events including Chest Push, Standing Long Jump and Speedbounce before moving onto track races
Riddings managed to pip Swanwick by just 20 points with Riddings Infant B in 3rd place
Somercotes Infant edged Copthorne Infant into 4th place by only 50 points
Congratulations to everyone who took part, we look forward to seeing you all next time!
Full Results:

Codnor Primary produced a commanding performance to take home their second successive KS1 Sportshall Athletics title from the Heanor cluster competition
Students from 9 schools were trying their best to score team points across three different field events and multiple track running races
Each student took part in every field event with schools then being ranked from 1 down to 9 depending on their average score!
Horsley Primary put in a fantastic performance to finish 2nd while Marlpool Infant grabbed 3rd place overall