Archive

October 2016

Browsing

St Johns Ripley held off competition from Coppice and Mundy Junior to clinch the Sportshall Athletics Plus title!
This was a competition played out in a fantastic spirit, with schools cheering themselves and eachother on all the way through!
Athletes from the 7 schools participated in a series of field events including the speedbounce, chest push and standing long jump before moving on to the track to race against one and other to gain points for their team!

A fantastic performance from Riddings Junior's Y3 and 4's saw them hold off strong competition from St Johns Belper and Mundy Junior to become Large school Sportshall champions
In a competition which saw 7 schools compete to be crowned champions, Riddings produced a dominant display finishing 90 points ahead of their nearest rivals
Students competed in both field events and track races to score points for their team with the average score from each team being used to calculate points!

Belper finished above both Swanwick Hall and John Flamsteed to win the Amber Valley Cross Country title
The competition requires 4 runners in each category in order to score a result for their team
Those top 4 placings are added together with the lowest score winning
Full results:
 
Y7 Boys: 1500m course
1st: Belper – 24 
2nd: Ecclesbourne – 53
3rd: Swanwick Hall – 60
4th: Ripley Academy – 70 
5th: John Flamsteed – 86
6th: Heanor Gate – 89
7th: David Nieper Academy – 110
8th: Aldercar – 142
 

William Gilbert Primary took home the Y3/4 Medium schools Sportshall Athletics trophy after a slender victory over Richardson Primary, Little Eaton Primary, Coppice Primary and Leys Junior
The top 5 were seperated by only 70 points with William Gilbert edging out Richardson by 10 points, the equivalent of just one track placing in one race!
It was a similar story further down the results table as Codnor and Herbert Strutt finished level on points with Waingroves only 20 points ahead of them 

Curzon Primary produced an impressive display to take home the Y3/4 Sportshall Athletics trophy for small schools
In our Micro-schools competition running parallel Kirk Langley Primary surged to the title holding off a strong challenge from Fritchley Primary
The competition allowed all athletes to participate in every field event before we moved onto the track events which were split into micro and small schools and included an obstacle relay, hurdle relay and flat race

Mundy Junior produced a magnificent performance to comfortably win the Y5/6 Large schools Sportshall Athletics on Thursday night
The school from Heanor finished 250 point ahead of 2nd placed St Johns Belper with Swanwick and Long Row in joint 3rd place
In total 7 schools took part with over 110 young people given the opportunity to represent their school in athletics making for a fantastic atmosphere when we can down to the races
Despite Mundy's margin of victory each race was incredibly close for each and every place

In an incredibly close competition Coppice Primary once again stole the show as they retained their Medium schools Sportshall Athletics title
Coppice's performance on the field events tipped the balance in their favour and despite terrific performances on the track from Little Eaton and William Gilbert they couldnt catch up
The event saw schools with between 100 and 150 students in KS2 competing for the trophy over both field and track events with 13 teams taking part overall

In our first Y5/6 Sportshall Athletics competition of the year it was Curzon Primary who came out on top in the small schools competition edging out Loscoe by 60 points
Meanwhile Milford Primary took home the Micro-schools title after a fantastic performance in their category 
The 11 schools competing created an amazing atmosphere inside Alfreton Leisure Centre as both the small and micro schools competitions ran simultaneously
The track races were some of the closest we've ever seen at our sportshall events and made for a tense wait for the final results

After leading all the way through Riddings Infant took the third and final KS1 Sportshall Athletics title after just pipping Swanwick Primary by 30 points
Riddings came out on top of an incredible 11 schools with a terrific field event performance followed up by some brilliant race wins on the track
Ripley Infant took a fantastic 3rd place just ahead of St Johns Ripley and Somercotes Infant
After a special demonstration from Ozzy the Octopus each team ran their hearts out to get points for their team in front of a huge crowd of enthusiastic supporters!

Codnor Primary ran, jumped and threw their way to the KS1 Sportshall Athletics title at Heanor Leisure Centre
The competition started with all 8 schools taking part in three field events with every athlete doing their best to score points for their team
We then moved onto the track events with two heats for both boys and girls in the obstacle relay, hurdle relay and 4 x 1 flat with the school with the fastest time being awarded 80 points and the school with the slowest time scoring 10 points